Remote Queue

Get help with the bugs you encounter in our software

Moderators: admin, Piotr, adam

hornet59
Senior Member
Posts: 1125
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2008 9:09 pm

Remote Queue

Post by hornet59 »

Not sure when it happened or if anyone else is experiencing this problem, but the pic that used to be on the remote queue is no longer being displayed. I tried changing the pic without success. The picture still does not display after a singer enters the IP in their browser. Anyone else experiencing this problem? Hopefully it'll be an easy fix for Piotr.
User avatar
Piotr
Admin
Posts: 1411
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2010 10:48 am

Re: Remote Queue

Post by Piotr »

Is this with connectkaraoke.com or local access?
hornet59
Senior Member
Posts: 1125
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2008 9:09 pm

Re: Remote Queue

Post by hornet59 »

Hi Piotr,

This is a local access using a wifi router that I set up strictly for SKP. It does not have internet access.
User avatar
Piotr
Admin
Posts: 1411
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2010 10:48 am

Re: Remote Queue

Post by Piotr »

Can you email me the image that you are using?
hornet59
Senior Member
Posts: 1125
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2008 9:09 pm

Re: Remote Queue

Post by hornet59 »

Piotr wrote: Mon May 30, 2022 3:41 am Can you email me the image that you are using?
Email sent thanks
hornet59
Senior Member
Posts: 1125
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2008 9:09 pm

Re: Remote Queue

Post by hornet59 »

Hi Piotr,

Did you find anything wrong with the remote queue displaying my picture when an individual opens the remote queue request/song search on their phone?

Thanks
hornet59
Senior Member
Posts: 1125
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2008 9:09 pm

Re: Remote Queue

Post by hornet59 »

Follow Up

I tried reinstalling an older version and the image on the phone and kiosk came back. I then reinstalled the most up to date version and the image was there until I closed SKP. The next time I started SKP the image was gone.

Paradigm, are you encountering this problem?

How about Piotr, were you able to reproduce this problem?

Thanks for any advice!
User avatar
Piotr
Admin
Posts: 1411
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2010 10:48 am

Re: Remote Queue

Post by Piotr »

I am sorry for forgetting about this. No, I was unable to reproduce the problem... Can you please send me all images you are using + log file (I need it to recreate your exact settings).
User avatar
Paradigm Karaoke
Senior Member
Posts: 972
Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2010 8:13 pm

Re: Remote Queue

Post by Paradigm Karaoke »

hornet59 wrote: Sun Jun 26, 2022 1:16 pm Follow Up

I tried reinstalling an older version and the image on the phone and kiosk came back. I then reinstalled the most up to date version and the image was there until I closed SKP. The next time I started SKP the image was gone.

Paradigm, are you encountering this problem?
sorry bud, not having any issue with this. have you tried the registry reset script?
hornet59
Senior Member
Posts: 1125
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2008 9:09 pm

Re: Remote Queue

Post by hornet59 »

Paradigm Karaoke wrote: Tue Jun 28, 2022 3:36 am
hornet59 wrote: Sun Jun 26, 2022 1:16 pm Follow Up

I tried reinstalling an older version and the image on the phone and kiosk came back. I then reinstalled the most up to date version and the image was there until I closed SKP. The next time I started SKP the image was gone.

Paradigm, are you encountering this problem?
sorry bud, not having any issue with this. have you tried the registry reset script?
I haven't tried the reset script. It never crossed my mind, but I will try it!! Hopefully it will kick the ghost out of my laptop lol!

Thanks for the reminder buddy!
User avatar
Piotr
Admin
Posts: 1411
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2010 10:48 am

Re: Remote Queue

Post by Piotr »

Thank you for the files, I think I got it. I recreated your exact setup, reproduced the bug and this version should work correctly:

https://www.powerkaraoke.com/download/2 ... -setup.exe

I am sorry it took that long.
hornet59
Senior Member
Posts: 1125
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2008 9:09 pm

Re: Remote Queue

Post by hornet59 »

Piotr wrote: Wed Jun 29, 2022 4:24 am Thank you for the files, I think I got it. I recreated your exact setup, reproduced the bug and this version should work correctly:

https://www.powerkaraoke.com/download/2 ... -setup.exe

I am sorry it took that long.
That's great news. I'll try it out tonight and will let you know how it turned out.

Thanks Piotr
hornet59
Senior Member
Posts: 1125
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2008 9:09 pm

Re: Remote Queue

Post by hornet59 »

"YOU DA MAN PIOTR"

Your fix worked great!! Your customer service is A-1!!
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests